Mt Cook Photo_Mackenzie assets_free to use.jpg

Privacy Policy

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

 

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain how and when we collect personal information, what we do with it, and your right to see or change it.

 

Other than personal information, which is covered under the privacy policy, any material you send to us through this website is considered non-confidential. However, you can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

 

Collection, storage and use of personal information

There is no need to disclose personal information as you can use the website without disclosing any personal information.

 

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you fill in the contact form on this website. This information can be viewed by our website administrator therefore we recommend you don’t send any sensitive personal information in submission forms. You only need to submit your name and email address in the contact form.

 

Newsletter sign up and personal information

We collect your personal information (name and email address) when you sign up to our newsletter. Your information is kept safe and we only access it for the purposes of sending our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, in which case your information will be automatically removed from the database.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at office@darkskyreserve.org.nz or 0275451519.

 

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by us indefinitely. We do not sell, publish or give away any customer contact information or personal details of any kind to other parties.

 

Use of personal information

 

We will only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

 

•          Communicating with you, including, for example, responding to a request for information, or sending a                 newsletter.

•          Improving the website, and/or improving our services.

 

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve this website. This information is aggregated, anonymous, and doesn't identify you personally. It may include:

 

•          The search terms you used.

•          The pages you visited on our website and the links you clicked on.

•          The date and time you visited the website.

•          The referring website (if any) from which you clicked through to this website.

•          Your operating system, for example Windows 10, Mac OS X.

•          The type of web browser you use, such as Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla    Firefox.

•          Other things like your screen resolution and the language setting of your browser.

 

Use of statistical information

The statistical information referred to above can be viewed by our website administrator and may be used to improve our website and/or overall website services.

 

Cookies

This website generates session cookies for the purpose of monitoring website usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the website.

 

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct or delete any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this website.

 

Please contact us if:

•          You would like to see or change your personal information that you provided, or

•          You have any concerns regarding your privacy.

 

Our contact details are: office@darkskyreserve.org.nz or 027 545 1519